Wayne Parnell
Full name: Wayne Dillon Parnell
Nickname: Pigeon, Parny
Place of birth: Port Elizabeth
Date of birth: June 10, 1985
Franchise: Chevrolet Warriors
Playing role: Lower-order all-rounder
Batting style: Left hand
Bowling style: Left arm fast
Test caps: 4
Test cap number: 72
Test debut: vs. England, January 12, 2010, Bidvest Wanderers Stadium
ODI caps: 40
ODI cap number: 94
ODI shirt number: 7
ODI fifers: 2
T20 caps: 28
T20 cap number: 39

Wayne Parnell was singled out as a player for higher honours at a young age when he was selected to represent South Africa at the ICC under-19 World Cup in Sri Lanka in 2006. He was back two years later in Bangladesh as captain when he led the junior Proteas to a place in the final.

Less than a year later he made his senior Proteas’ debut in both limited overs formats during the famous tour of Australia. He really made his name in his second ODI, also against Australia, at SuperSport Park in 2009 when he (4/25) and Dale Steyn exploited favourable swing bowling conditions to rout the opposition. This performance earned him a first Man-of-the-Match award. It turned out to be a memorable year for him when he was the leading wicket-taker in the 2009 edition of the ICC World Twenty20 in England. He then had a major injury setback at the 2010 Indian Premier League shortly after making his Test debut against England and he has gradually worked his way back to match fitness.

He made a successful return to international cricket during the 2013 T20 series in Sri Lanka and the Test team in 2014.

He has the potential to become an all-rounder of note as his career unfolds. At the under-19 World Cup in 2008 he made a half-century and took 6/8 in the quarter-final against Bangladesh and the best of him in this role is yet to come.