Ryan McLaren
Full name: Ryan McLaren
Nickname: Mac
Date of birth: February 9, 1983
Place of birth: Kimberley
Franchise: Chevrolet Knights
Playing role: Lower-order all-rounder
Batting style: Left hand
Bowling style: Right arm fast-medium
Test caps: 2
Test cap number: 71
Test debut: vs. England, January 14, 2010
ODI caps: 49
ODI cap number: 97
ODI shirt number: 23
T20 caps: 10
T20 cap number: 42
T20 fifers: 1

Ryan McLaren’s debut for the Proteas was delayed for at least a year by his county commitments to Kent and, in fact, he might have made his debut even earlier after taking 50 domestic first-class wickets in the 2006-07 season. He opted to play for Kent in 2007 and only became available for the Proteas in 2009.

In his Proteas’ career he has represented the national side in all three formats. The 2013 calendar year has been his most successful in ODI cricket. He finished the fourth leading wicket-taker with 45 dismissals. He is now ranked in the top 10 in the ICC bowling rankings.

He has also become a reliable No. 7 batsman.

He has South Africa’s best ever bowling figures in Twenty20 cricket with a return of 5/19 against the West Indies in 2010.

He also took a hat trick for Kent in the final of the 2007 domestic T20 to help them to the title.