Lonwabo Tsotsobe
Full name: Lonwabo Lennox Tsotsobe
Nickname: Lopsy
Place of birth: Port Elizabeth
Date of birth: March 7, 1984
Franchise: bizhub Highveld Lions
Playing role: Opening bowler
Batting style: Right hand
Bowling style: Left arm fast-medium
Test caps: 5
Test cap number: 74
Test match debut: vs. West Indies, Queen’s Park Oval, June 10, 2010
ODI caps: 61
ODI cap number: 95
ODI shirt number: 68
T20 caps: 23
T20 cap number: 37

After a couple of consistent seasons for the Chevrolet Warriors at franchise level Lopsy Tsotsobe made his international debut in both T20 and ODI cricket in the series in Australia in 2009 and was an instant success, taking 4/50 on debut in the 50 overs format at Perth.

He has since established himself as a regular choice at ODI level and took his all-round game to a new level in 2010 when he regularly represented the Proteas’ Castle Lager squad in all formats, making his Test debut in the West Indies.

He returned the most economical figures ever for the Proteas’ in the T20 format, taking 2/11 in 4 overs against Australia.

He has a remarkable record in ODIs taking 94 wickets in 61 matches. His career strike rate of 31.5 and his economy rate of 4.75 are also right up with the best.

During the Indian series in 2011 he took back-to-back four-wicket hauls at Sahara Stadium Kingsmead and the Bidvest Wanderers Stadium – something that only Shaun Pollock has achieved before for the Proteas. He has only dropped out of the top 10 ranked bowlers in ODI cricket because of a long injury lay-off.

He is a genuine tail-ender but he achieved the distinction of hitting the winning boundary in the final ODI in the West Indies in 2010 to clinch a nail-biting one-wicket victory.

Injuries have prevented recent appearances but he came back to form and fitness on the 2015 SA A tour to India.