Kagiso Rabada
Full name: Kagiso Rabada
Nickname: Chuck
Date of birth: FMay 25, 1995
Place of birth: Johannesburg
Franchise: bizhub Highveld Lions
Playing role: Bowler
Batting style: Left hand
Bowling style: Right arm fast
ODI caps: 10
ODI Debut: Bangladesh v South Africa at Dhaka, Jul 10, 2015
T20 caps: 8

Kagiso first came to light as a key weapon in South Africa’s successful campaign to win the ICC under-19 World Cup in 2014. He was immediately identified for higher honours and made his T20 debut against Australia in November of the same year. He made a sensational ODI debut in Bangladesh in July 2015 when he returned South Africa’s best ever figures of 6/16, in the process taking the second hat trick for the Proteas in this format.

In between these two debuts he broke Dale Steyn’s record for the best match analysis in domestic franchise competition with figures of 14/105. He has since been included in the Proteas Test squad but has yet to make his debut in this format.