Farhaan Behardien
Full name: Farhaan Behardien
Nickname: Fudgie
Date of birth: October 9, 1983
Place of birth: Cape Town
Franchise: The Unlimited Titans
Playing role: middle-order batsman
Batting style: Right hand
Bowling style: Right arm medium-pace
ODI caps: 11
ODI cap number: 107
ODI shirt number: 28
ODI debut: vs. New Zealand, Diamond Oval, January 22, 2013
T20 caps: 13
T20 cap number: 50

Farhaan Behardien has been an outstanding performer in domestic limited overs cricket for a number of seasons and the only surprise about his call-up for the one-off New Age Friendship Cup T20 match against India in 2012 was that he had had to wait so long for international recognition.

He had previously impressed both with his talent and temperament while playing for South Africa A and the SA Emerging Squad as well as for his franchise. He hit a straight six off the last ball to win the Hong Kong Sixes for his country in 2009.

He has also established himself in the ODI squad and has emerged as one of the Proteas’ best finishers in this format.