Dean Elgar
Full name: Dean Elgar
Nickname: Alfie
Date of birth: June 11, 1987
Place of birth: Welkom
Franchise: Chevrolet Knights
Playing role: All-rounder
Batting style: Left hand
Bowling style: Left-arm orthodox spinner
Test caps: 12
Test centuries: 1
Test cap number: 80
Test match debut: vs. Australia, Perth, November 30, 2012
ODI caps: 5
ODI cap number: 104
ODI shirt number: 64

Dean Elgar had already been identified as a future Protea from the time he led South Africa to the ICC under-19 World Championship in 2006. Since then he has been a consistent performer in franchise cricket as an opening batsman in the Sunfoil Series and as a middle-order all-rounder in limited overs cricket.

He suffered the frustration of having to drop out injured after being selected for his ODI debut against Sri Lanka in early 2012 and his chance finally came when the selectors decided to rest Jacques Kallis for the following ODI series in England. He played in all five matches and did well enough to suggest that there may be further opportunities.

Apart from his contribution with bat and ball he also took a stunning catch in the deep in the victory over England at Southampton.

His Test debut followed in Australia at the end of 2012 when he was called up as an injury replacement for JP Duminy and his first century came in his third match against New Zealand. The retirement off Graeme Smith has created a regular opportunity for him in his specialist position at the top of the order.