Aaron Phangiso
Full name: Aaron Mpho Phangiso
Nickname: Pangy
Date of birth: January 21, 1984
Place of birth: Garankuwa
Franchise: bizhub Highveld Lions
Playing role: Specialist spin bowler
Batting style: Right hand
Bowling style: Left-arm orthodox spin
ODI caps: 12
ODI cap number: 108
ODI cap number: 108
ODI debut: vs. New Zealand, Senwes Park, 25 January 2013
T20 caps: 3
T20 cap number: 56
T20 shirt number: 69
T20 debut: vs. New Zealand, East London, 23 December 2012

Aaron Phangiso produced a stunning display for the bizhub Highveld Lions to emerge as the top spin bowler, both as wicket taker and economical performer, in the 2012 edition of the Champions League T20. He played a key role in getting the Lions through to the final.

He is also an outstanding fielder and useful lower-order batsman who has developed his game enormously during the last few seasons of franchise cricket.

He first came to light during the South Africa under-19 unbeaten tour of England in 2003 in the company of several future Proteas – Imraan Khan, Faf du Plessis, JP Duminy, AB de Villiers and Vernon Philander.

He made his T20 debut for the Proteas against New Zealand at the end of 2012 and his ODI debut against the same opponents at the start of 2013. He became a regular member of the ODI team during the 2014 series against Zimbabwe as well as the following triangular series to more than double his number of appearances.

With this faith shown in him by the selectors his game has blossomed and he has the outstanding ODI career economy rate of 4.44. He was recently called up for the Test squad for the first time for the tour to Bangladesh.